Showing posts by core
Thread: Highlander Spring '23 - Open Voting
core League Director

How to Vote

We've reformatted our voting threads to better enable captains in correctly formatting and submitting their votes to us. Take a look, and let us know if you run into any issues.

1. Putting your votes together

Captains shall select three options from the Nominated Players heading and put them in order of highest vote to lowest vote using the following template. The first name will receive three votes, the second will receive two votes and the third will receive one vote. Voting for your own teammates is not allowed, regardless of the award (this includes Best Caster).

Important formatting - you must copy-paste your vote EXACTLY, and separate votes using commas. Again we are using an automated script to process these votes, and incorrectly imputed votes may not be counted!

Your team name:
Your team division: Open

Best Scout: first-place vote, second-place vote, third-place vote
Best Soldier:
Best Pyro:
Best Demoman:
Best Heavy:
Best Engineer:
Best Medic:
Best Sniper:
Best Spy:
Friendliest Team:
Most Improved Player:
Most Improved Team:
Most Valuable Player:
Best Dressed Team:
Best Caster:

Your completed template should look like this (with the correct players on their classes, the same players have been used for each award in this example for simplicity) without the point allocations after each player name:

Your team name: Your Team Here
Your team division: Your Division Here

Best Scout: /dev/zero (3 points), wiggin (2 points), obla (1 point)
Best Soldier: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Pyro: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Demoman: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Heavy: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Engineer: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Medic: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Sniper: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Spy: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Most Improved Player: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Most Improved Team: Atomic Affinity, Red Pandas, Musos Deluxe
Friendliest Team: Atomic Affinity, Red Pandas, Musos Deluxe
Best Caster: catfish, core, obla

Remember: Voting for your own teammates is not allowed.

Nominated Players

The following players and teams are nominated for awards:

Best Scout: bappo, a festive fish, maxy, Vincent Viniyur, Comedy Mode

Best Soldier: Gazza, annaandherbelles, relz, Kaoru, sup

Best Pyro: ziah, flechette, indyandherjones, SalmonOverlord, wampy

Best Demoman: Nah, hive, hekitty, Romlyn, nubs

Best Heavy: chill weed vibes only, mothhman, ash, Mr. Venom, yack v

Best Engineer: eden, Train Smash, Avo, Cymboll, mango

Best Medic: bobo, Miss Squidge, Miss Wizard, Saiiiiiiiissy, teeheekat

Best Sniper: tom., Zort, Kopz, Manglemonster, loathsome pilk drinker

Best Spy: Mups, Classy Doctor, hiccups, Nacht, Canny

Most Improved Player: Nah, Train Smash, indyandherjones, Kaoru, loathsome pilk drinker

Most Improved Team: goblin deez, worms on a string, shark attack, Norb Fortress 2 - Norbheads, grub lords

Friendliest Team: goblin deez, worms on a string, shark attack, Norb Fortress 2 - Norbheads, grub lords

Most Valuable Player: indyandherjones, nubs, loathsome pilk drinker, SalmonOverlord, wampy, teeheekat, tom., Zort, Nah, flechette, mango, sup, hekitty, Cymboll, Gazza, Comedy Mode, Mr. Venom, Kopz, Mups, hiccups, maxy, chill weed vibes only, hive, Saiiiiiiiissy, bappo, a festive fish, Canny, Nacht, Miss Squidge, ash, Manglemonster, loathsome pilk drinker, relz, yack v, Train Smash, Vincent Viniyur, ziah, annaandherbelles, bobo, mothhman, Avo, Romlyn, eden, Classy Doctor, Kaoru, Miss Wizard

Best Dressed Team: goblin deez, worms on a string, shark attack, Norb Fortress 2 - Norbheads, grub lords

Best Caster: Tal, freaky, Doctrine, Rainy, Turris, foodeater, Ghost, Golden Terrestrial, Sperkle, Strongman, Relz, theatreTECHIE, Capy, chocomilk


2. Submitting your votes

The votes must be sent through to your division administrator via Discord DMs:

Votes need to be submitted to one of the admins listed above by Saturday the 30th of December 2023 at 11:59pm AEDT. Failing to do this will prevent your votes from being counted.


FAQ

How is Voting calculated?

We will use instant runoff voting to calculate the results.

Will we not receive in-game medals if we fail to submit our votes?

We only penalize failure to submit nominations, as we believe that every player should have the chance to be voted for.

How long will it take for Awards to be released?

The release of Awards often varies, but you can expect it usually within a week or two of Voting closing.


Thank you based Valen for their work to improve our scripts used for nominations and voting!

Thread: Highlander Spring '23 - Intermediate Voting
core League Director

How to Vote

We've reformatted our voting threads to better enable captains in correctly formatting and submitting their votes to us. Take a look, and let us know if you run into any issues.

1. Putting your votes together

Captains shall select three options from the Nominated Players heading and put them in order of highest vote to lowest vote using the following template. The first name will receive three votes, the second will receive two votes and the third will receive one vote. Voting for your own teammates is not allowed, regardless of the award (this includes Best Caster).

Important formatting - you must copy-paste your vote EXACTLY, and separate votes using commas. Again we are using an automated script to process these votes, and incorrectly imputed votes may not be counted!

Your team name:
Your team division: Intermediate

Best Scout: first-place vote, second-place vote, third-place vote
Best Soldier:
Best Pyro:
Best Demoman:
Best Heavy:
Best Engineer:
Best Medic:
Best Sniper:
Best Spy:
Friendliest Team:
Most Improved Player:
Most Improved Team:
Most Valuable Player:
Best Dressed Team:
Best Caster:

Your completed template should look like this (with the correct players on their classes, the same players have been used for each award in this example for simplicity) without the point allocations after each player name:

Your team name: Your Team Here
Your team division: Your Division Here

Best Scout: /dev/zero (3 points), wiggin (2 points), obla (1 point)
Best Soldier: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Pyro: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Demoman: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Heavy: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Engineer: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Medic: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Sniper: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Spy: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Most Improved Player: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Most Improved Team: Atomic Affinity, Red Pandas, Musos Deluxe
Friendliest Team: Atomic Affinity, Red Pandas, Musos Deluxe
Best Caster: catfish, core, obla

Remember: Voting for your own teammates is not allowed.

Nominated Players

The following players and teams are nominated for awards:

Best Scout: Lain, Jdn, eunsoo, bill, Time

Best Soldier: RRLucky, Wergy, Zepi, strawbunny, JV

Best Pyro: Styxs, said, shneersh, Bree, CH

Best Demoman: Multi, akari, silent*, max, Beats

Best Heavy: Olae, HASHFAN, Disturbed, Amatorii, Zinsh

Best Engineer: Trash, Gears, arbabf, peep, Square Bread

Best Medic: Hobo, scandalous!, Valeyard, miffy, Woozy

Best Sniper: Noemie, Aspect, Kitt, Tux, Reaps

Best Spy: finzz, Pancakelover, salad, chimes, Speedy

Most Improved Player: hobo, Wergy, Disturbed, Tux, Speedy

Most Improved Team: Team Wahoo!, Where no ability meets no effort, Silent Tennis, PEEPLINGS!, Significant Otters

Friendliest Team: Team Wahoo!, Where no ability meets no effort, Silent Tennis, PEEPLINGS!, Significant Otters

Most Valuable Player: arbabf, Lain, Trash, Wergy, Olae, scandalous!, Aspect, Zepi, miffy, Gears, salad, JV, HASHFAN, Styxs, finzz, RRLucky, Multi, Time, Amatorii, Pancakelover, Jdn, Disturbed, CH, chimes, Tux, max, Woozy, bill, Speedy, eunsoo, Kitt, Valeyard, Noemie, akari, Bree, Hobo, Reaps, said, silent*, strawbunny, hobo, Square Bread, peep, shneersh, Zinsh, Beats

Best Dressed Team: Team Wahoo!, Where no ability meets no effort, Silent Tennis, PEEPLINGS!, Significant Otters

Best Caster: Tal, freaky, Doctrine, Rainy, Turris, foodeater, Ghost, Golden Terrestrial, Sperkle, Strongman, Relz, theatreTECHIE, Capy, chocomilk


2. Submitting your votes

The votes must be sent through to your division administrator via Discord DMs:

Votes need to be submitted to one of the admins listed above by Saturday the 30th of December 2023 at 11:59pm AEDT. Failing to do this will prevent your votes from being counted.


FAQ

How is Voting calculated?

We will use instant runoff voting to calculate the results.

Will we not receive in-game medals if we fail to submit our votes?

We only penalize failure to submit nominations, as we believe that every player should have the chance to be voted for.

How long will it take for Awards to be released?

The release of Awards often varies, but you can expect it usually within a week or two of Voting closing.


Thank you based Valen for their work to improve our scripts used for nominations and voting!

Thread: Highlander Spring '23 - Premier Voting
core League Director

How to Vote

We've reformatted our voting threads to better enable captains in correctly formatting and submitting their votes to us. Take a look, and let us know if you run into any issues.

1. Putting your votes together

Captains shall select three options from the Nominated Players heading and put them in order of highest vote to lowest vote using the following template. The first name will receive three votes, the second will receive two votes and the third will receive one vote. Voting for your own teammates is not allowed, regardless of the award (this includes Best Caster).

Important formatting - you must copy-paste your vote EXACTLY, and separate votes using commas. Again we are using an automated script to process these votes, and incorrectly imputed votes may not be counted!

Your team name:
Your team division: Premier

Best Scout: first-place vote, second-place vote, third-place vote
Best Soldier:
Best Pyro:
Best Demoman:
Best Heavy:
Best Engineer:
Best Medic:
Best Sniper:
Best Spy:
Friendliest Team:
Most Improved Player:
Most Improved Team:
Most Valuable Player:
Best Dressed Team:
Best Caster:

Your completed template should look like this (with the correct players on their classes, the same players have been used for each award in this example for simplicity) without the point allocations after each player name:

Your team name: Your Team Here
Your team division: Your Division Here

Best Scout: /dev/zero (3 points), wiggin (2 points), obla (1 point)
Best Soldier: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Pyro: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Demoman: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Heavy: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Engineer: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Medic: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Sniper: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Spy: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Most Improved Player: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Most Improved Team: Atomic Affinity, Red Pandas, Musos Deluxe
Friendliest Team: Atomic Affinity, Red Pandas, Musos Deluxe
Best Caster: catfish, core, obla

Remember: Voting for your own teammates is not allowed.

Nominated Players

The following players and teams are nominated for awards:

Best Scout: freaky, Krollic, turris

Best Soldier: Pride, Lizrd-Wizrd, moebloke

Best Pyro: Doctrine, Thyme, bird

Best Demoman: <user>, RAZE, BONKITUP456

Best Heavy: Exquizit, JP, Rainy

Best Engineer: strongman, Sexy Turtle, jupyter

Best Medic: wizward, Remorse, tee fwee

Best Sniper: Golden Terrestrial, calski, maz

Best Spy: Daggerman105, Andyroo, flow

Most Improved Player: Daggerman105, RAZE, moebloke

Most Improved Team: DANDENONG DINGERS ⚾🧢🔴, Musos Deluxe, rascals

Friendliest Team: DANDENONG DINGERS ⚾🧢🔴, Musos Deluxe, rascals

Most Valuable Player: freaky, Krollic, turris, Pride, Lizrd-Wizrd, moebloke, Doctrine, Thyme, bird, <user>, RAZE, BONKITUP456, Exquizit, JP, Rainy, strongman, Sexy Turtle, jupyter, wizward, Remorse, tee fwee, Golden Terrestrial, calski, maz, Daggerman105, Andyroo, flow

Best Dressed Team: DANDENONG DINGERS ⚾🧢🔴, Musos Deluxe, rascals

Best Caster: Tal, freaky, Doctrine, Rainy, Turris, foodeater, Ghost, Golden Terrestrial, Sperkle, Strongman, Relz, theatreTECHIE, Capy, chocomilk


2. Submitting your votes

The votes must be sent through to your division administrator via Discord DMs:

Votes need to be submitted to one of the admins listed above by Saturday the 30th of December 2023 at 11:59pm AEDT. Failing to do this will prevent your votes from being counted.


FAQ

How is Voting calculated?

We will use instant runoff voting to calculate the results.

Will we not receive in-game medals if we fail to submit our votes?

We only penalize failure to submit nominations, as we believe that every player should have the chance to be voted for.

How long will it take for Awards to be released?

The release of Awards often varies, but you can expect it usually within a week or two of Voting closing.


Thank you based Valen for their work to improve our scripts used for nominations and voting!

Thread: Sixes Spring '23 - Open Voting
core League Director

How to Vote

We've reformatted our voting threads to better enable captains in correctly formatting and submitting their votes to us. Take a look, and let us know if you run into any issues.

1. Putting your votes together

Captains shall select three options from the Nominated Players heading and put them in order of highest vote to lowest vote using the following template. The first name will receive three votes, the second will receive two votes and the third will receive one vote. Voting for your own teammates is not allowed, regardless of the award (this includes Best Caster).

Important formatting - you must copy-paste your vote EXACTLY, and separate votes using commas. Again we are using an automated script to process these votes, and incorrectly imputed votes may not be counted!

Your team name:
Your team division: Open

Best Combo Scout: first-place vote, second-place vote, third-place vote
Best Flank Scout:
Best Pocket:
Best Roamer:
Best Demoman:
Best Medic:
Best Utility:
Friendliest Team:
Most Improved Player:
Most Improved Team:
Most Valuable Player:
Best Dressed Team:
Best Caster:

Your completed template should look like this (with the correct players on their classes, the same players have been used for each award in this example for simplicity) without the point allocations after each player name:

Your team name: Your Team Here
Your team division: Your Division Here

Best Scout: /dev/zero (3 points), wiggin (2 points), obla (1 point)
Best Scout: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Soldier: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Pyro: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Demoman: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Heavy: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Engineer: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Medic: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Sniper: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Spy: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Most Improved Player: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Most Improved Team: Jasmine Tea, Witness Gaming, soirée
Friendliest Team: Jasmine Tea, Witness Gaming, soirée

Remember: Voting for your own teammates is not allowed.

Nominated Players

The following players and teams are nominated for awards:

Best Combo Scout: Eagle, Really(DelDavis), alsmacko, arbabf, crispin, hive

Best Flank Scout: Shigbeard, Uncle Vinnie, Zoe, amelia, manglemonster, seiran

Best Pocket: 45✔, Cymboll, Pewdekz, funGus, kritzmas, pastamania

Best Roamer: Gazza, Midside, fuck it we ball, glimbus, spacetime, strongman

Best Demoman: Amatorii, Midside, Relz, chonk, dezi, sceshay

Best Medic: Ness, a festive fish, ash, aslex, damascus12, moma1000000

Best Utility: Gazza, Midside, Shigbeard, amelia, funGus, seiran

Friendliest Team: Absolute rouge last minute golden boys, Fatpoggers, Gura's Gawrdians, No goal is too high if we climb with care and confidence. ❤🐹✨, Talking Tom and Friends, taking my gamer medicine (games)

Most Improved Player: Eagle, Relz, arbabf, fuck it we ball, seiran

Most Improved Team: Absolute rouge last minute golden boys, Fatpoggers, Gura's Gawrdians, No goal is too high if we climb with care and confidence. ❤🐹✨, Talking Tom and Friends, taking my gamer medicine (games)

Most Valuable Player: 45✔, Amatorii, Cymboll, Eagle, Gazza, Midside, Ness, Pewdekz, Really(DelDavis), Relz, Shigbeard, Uncle Vinnie, Zoe, a festive fish, alsmacko, amelia, arbabf, ash, aslex, chonk, crispin, damascus12, dezi, fuck it we ball, funGus, glimbus, hive, kritzmas, manglemonster, moma1000000, pastamania, sceshay, seiran, spacetime, strongman

Best Dressed Team: Absolute rouge last minute golden boys, Fatpoggers, Gura's Gawrdians, No goal is too high if we climb with care and confidence. ❤🐹✨, Talking Tom and Friends, taking my gamer medicine (games)

Best Caster: Freaky, Mikcow, wils, Elmo, turris, Ghost, Liam, foodeater, yachty, Train, Grey


2. Submitting your votes

The votes must be sent through to one of the admins below via Discord DMs:

Votes need to be submitted to one of the admins listed above by Saturday the 30th of December 2023 at 11:59pm AEDT. Failing to do this will prevent your votes from being counted.


FAQ

How is Voting calculated?

We will use instant runoff voting to calculate the results.

Will we not receive in-game medals if we fail to submit our votes?

We only penalize failure to submit nominations, as we believe that every player should have the chance to be voted for.

How long will it take for Awards to be released?

The release of Awards often varies, but you can expect it usually within a week or two of Voting closing.


Thank you based Valen for their work to improve our scripts used for nominations and voting!

Thread: Sixes Spring '23 - Main Voting
core League Director

How to Vote

We've reformatted our voting threads to better enable captains in correctly formatting and submitting their votes to us. Take a look, and let us know if you run into any issues.

1. Putting your votes together

Captains shall select three options from the Nominated Players heading and put them in order of highest vote to lowest vote using the following template. The first name will receive three votes, the second will receive two votes and the third will receive one vote. Voting for your own teammates is not allowed, regardless of the award (this includes Best Caster).

Important formatting - you must copy-paste your vote EXACTLY, and separate votes using commas. Again we are using an automated script to process these votes, and incorrectly imputed votes may not be counted!

Your team name:
Your team division: Main

Best Combo Scout: first-place vote, second-place vote, third-place vote
Best Flank Scout:
Best Pocket:
Best Roamer:
Best Demoman:
Best Medic:
Best Utility:
Friendliest Team:
Most Improved Player:
Most Improved Team:
Most Valuable Player:
Best Dressed Team:
Best Caster:

Your completed template should look like this (with the correct players on their classes, the same players have been used for each award in this example for simplicity) without the point allocations after each player name:

Your team name: Your Team Here
Your team division: Your Division Here

Best Scout: /dev/zero (3 points), wiggin (2 points), obla (1 point)
Best Scout: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Soldier: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Pyro: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Demoman: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Heavy: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Engineer: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Medic: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Sniper: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Spy: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Most Improved Player: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Most Improved Team: Jasmine Tea, Witness Gaming, soirée
Friendliest Team: Jasmine Tea, Witness Gaming, soirée
Best Caster: catfish, core, obla

Remember: Voting for your own teammates is not allowed.

Nominated Players

The following players and teams are nominated for awards:

Best Combo Scout: Avo, Chocomilk, Jdn, Xstroyer, fraggerung, silent*, uber_gamer92

Best Flank Scout: K13R7N, Mean Bug, Tenous, Xanny, h0tsnack, noemie, tj

Best Pocket: Annabelle, Lt.Surge, Tux, Zepi, celph, indy and her jones, sleepy

Best Roamer: Bree, ItzSak_47, Sassy, Titan, kELlEr, lasdog, videotape

Best Demoman: Beep, Chungus McBungus, Hawk, Nyzz, Ownage, clynic, fatpizza

Best Medic: Cab, Emily the Goldfish, Mikcow, NeoFusion, Rainy, mal, rocket

Best Utility: Bree, Lt.Surge, Mean Bug, Tenous, Xanny, fraggerung, h0tsnack

Friendliest Team: 6 pack of metal straws, Devious Team chapter 2 season 2, Dysxleia, Ferraracados, I only make winning teams, Placeholder, Should Be Studying

Most Improved Player: Cab, Chocomilk, Mean Bug, Nyzz, Xanny, indy and her jones, sleepy

Most Improved Team: 6 pack of metal straws, Devious Team chapter 2 season 2, Dysxleia, Ferraracados, I only make winning teams, Placeholder, Should Be Studying

Most Valuable Player: Annabelle, Avo, Beep, Bree, Cab, Chocomilk, Chungus McBungus, Emily the Goldfish, Hawk, ItzSak_47, Jdn, K13R7N, Lt.Surge, Mean Bug, Mikcow, NeoFusion, Nyzz, Ownage, Rainy, Sassy, Tenous, Titan, Tux, Xanny, Xstroyer, Zepi, celph, clynic, fatpizza, fraggerung, h0tsnack, indy and her jones, kELlEr, lasdog, mal, noemie, rocket, silent*, sleepy, tj, uber_gamer92, videotape

Best Dressed Team: 6 pack of metal straws, Devious Team chapter 2 season 2, Dysxleia, Ferraracados, I only make winning teams, Placeholder, Should Be Studying

Best Caster: Freaky, Mikcow, wils, Elmo, turris, Ghost, Liam, foodeater, yachty, Train, Grey


2. Submitting your votes

The votes must be sent through to one of the admins below via Discord DMs:

Votes need to be submitted to one of the admins listed above by Saturday the 30th of December 2023 at 11:59pm AEDT. Failing to do this will prevent your votes from being counted.


FAQ

How is Voting calculated?

We will use instant runoff voting to calculate the results.

Will we not receive in-game medals if we fail to submit our votes?

We only penalize failure to submit nominations, as we believe that every player should have the chance to be voted for.

How long will it take for Awards to be released?

The release of Awards often varies, but you can expect it usually within a week or two of Voting closing.


Thank you based Valen for their work to improve our scripts used for nominations and voting!

Thread: Sixes Spring '23 - Intermediate Voting
core League Director

How to Vote

We've reformatted our voting threads to better enable captains in correctly formatting and submitting their votes to us. Take a look, and let us know if you run into any issues.

1. Putting your votes together

Captains shall select three options from the Nominated Players heading and put them in order of highest vote to lowest vote using the following template. The first name will receive three votes, the second will receive two votes and the third will receive one vote. Voting for your own teammates is not allowed, regardless of the award (this includes Best Caster).

Important formatting - you must copy-paste your vote EXACTLY, and separate votes using commas. Again we are using an automated script to process these votes, and incorrectly imputed votes may not be counted!

Your team name:
Your team division: Intermediate

Best Combo Scout: first-place vote, second-place vote, third-place vote
Best Flank Scout:
Best Pocket:
Best Roamer:
Best Demoman:
Best Medic:
Best Utility:
Friendliest Team:
Most Improved Player:
Most Improved Team:
Most Valuable Player:
Best Dressed Team:
Best Caster:

Your completed template should look like this (with the correct players on their classes, the same players have been used for each award in this example for simplicity) without the point allocations after each player name:

Your team name: Your Team Here
Your team division: Your Division Here

Best Scout: /dev/zero (3 points), wiggin (2 points), obla (1 point)
Best Scout: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Soldier: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Pyro: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Demoman: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Heavy: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Engineer: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Medic: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Sniper: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Spy: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Most Improved Player: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Most Improved Team: Jasmine Tea, Witness Gaming, soirée
Friendliest Team: Jasmine Tea, Witness Gaming, soirée
Best Caster: catfish, core, obla

Remember: Voting for your own teammates is not allowed.

Nominated Players

The following players and teams are nominated for awards:

Best Combo Scout: Fluro, Multi, Pengstah, Time, UltraPhi, waves, xander

Best Flank Scout: Boba, Disturbed, Speedy, Wergy, kopz, peep, skaz

Best Pocket: Roary, Salad, Winter, Yons, Zildjian, emgee, tom.

Best Roamer: Cloud, Eunsoo, Sarkreez, Seo, Sun, jv, wiggin

Best Demoman: Aion, Beats, Mori, Vortex, anna, bill, catfish

Best Medic: Aspect, Bec the Bitch, Pineappul, Valeyard, Woozy, snazzy, ziah

Best Utility: Catman, Eunsoo, Macca, Speedy, kopz, peep🔥, skaz

Friendliest Team: 6pack, Clusterfuck, DLLM, Salt Free Gaming., Spare No Opps, emgee and the egirls, good grief

Most Improved Player: Jdawg, Pengstah, Pineappul, Yons, Zildjian, peep, waves

Most Improved Team: 6pack, Clusterfuck, DLLM, Salt Free Gaming., Spare No Opps, emgee and the egirls, good grief

Most Valuable Player: Aion, Aspect, Beats, Bec the Bitch, Boba, Catman, Cloud, Disturbed, Eunsoo, Fluro, Jdawg, Macca, Mori, Multi, Pengstah, Pineappul, Roary, Salad, Sarkreez, Seo, Speedy, Sun, Time, UltraPhi, Valeyard, Vortex, Wergy, Winter, Woozy, Yons, Zildjian, anna, bill, catfish, emgee, jv, kopz, peep, peep🔥, skaz, snazzy, tom., waves, wiggin, xander, ziah

Best Dressed Team: 6pack, Clusterfuck, DLLM, Salt Free Gaming., Spare No Opps, emgee and the egirls, good grief

Best Caster: Freaky, Mikcow, wils, Elmo, turris, Ghost, Liam, foodeater, yachty, Train, Grey


2. Submitting your votes

The votes must be sent through to one of the admins below via Discord DMs:

Votes need to be submitted to one of the admins listed above by Saturday the 30th of December 2023 at 11:59pm AEDT. Failing to do this will prevent your votes from being counted.


FAQ

How is Voting calculated?

We will use instant runoff voting to calculate the results.

Will we not receive in-game medals if we fail to submit our votes?

We only penalize failure to submit nominations, as we believe that every player should have the chance to be voted for.

How long will it take for Awards to be released?

The release of Awards often varies, but you can expect it usually within a week or two of Voting closing.


Thank you based Valen for their work to improve our scripts used for nominations and voting!

Thread: Sixes Spring '23 - High Voting
core League Director

How to Vote

We've reformatted our voting threads to better enable captains in correctly formatting and submitting their votes to us. Take a look, and let us know if you run into any issues.

1. Putting your votes together

Captains shall select three options from the Nominated Players heading and put them in order of highest vote to lowest vote using the following template. The first name will receive three votes, the second will receive two votes and the third will receive one vote. Voting for your own teammates is not allowed, regardless of the award (this includes Best Caster).

Important formatting - you must copy-paste your vote EXACTLY, and separate votes using commas. Again we are using an automated script to process these votes, and incorrectly imputed votes may not be counted!

Your team name:
Your team division: High

Best Combo Scout: first-place vote, second-place vote, third-place vote
Best Flank Scout:
Best Pocket:
Best Roamer:
Best Demoman:
Best Medic:
Best Utility:
Friendliest Team:
Most Improved Player:
Most Improved Team:
Most Valuable Player:
Best Dressed Team:
Best Caster:

Your completed template should look like this (with the correct players on their classes, the same players have been used for each award in this example for simplicity) without the point allocations after each player name:

Your team name: Your Team Here
Your team division: Your Division Here

Best Scout: /dev/zero (3 points), wiggin (2 points), obla (1 point)
Best Scout: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Soldier: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Pyro: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Demoman: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Heavy: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Engineer: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Medic: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Sniper: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Spy: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Most Improved Player: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Most Improved Team: Jasmine Tea, Witness Gaming, soirée
Friendliest Team: Jasmine Tea, Witness Gaming, soirée
Best Caster: catfish, core, obla

Remember: Voting for your own teammates is not allowed.

Nominated Players

The following players and teams are nominated for awards:

Best Combo Scout: Campbell, Doctrine, Lain, Laz., angus, bambi, reign, time

Best Flank Scout: Exquizit, Kpc, Miffy, Var, doug, durc, megumi, susu

Best Pocket: 2345y, Akari, Kurt, L0RD 80T1CUS 0F 80TSW4N4, Lev, Rei, Scandal, hef

Best Roamer: Heyy, Hif, Hotsnack, Pureblue, Shark, Shartan, adrian, mashiro

Best Demoman: Andyroo, Bappo, Corn, Honk knoh, cooleverest, doc, frydog, wang

Best Medic: Bobo, Boo, Glenn Musk, Golden Terrestrial, Ravu4, etho, freaky, v4na

Best Utility: 2345y, Andyroo, Doctrine, Heyy, Miffy, hif, lev, susu

Friendliest Team: 6Sins, Justin Timberlake, Mammoth, Moneyball, S.S.S, WANGS WORLD, ready steady tax evasion, we’ve tried nothing, and we’re all out of ideas

Most Improved Player: Akari, cooleverest, Corn, Glenn Musk, Lain, Pureblue, adrian, wang

Most Improved Team: 6Sins, Justin Timberlake, Mammoth, Moneyball, S.S.S, WANGS WORLD, ready steady tax evasion, we’ve tried nothing, and we’re all out of ideas

Most Valuable Player: 2345y, Akari, Andyroo, Bappo, Bobo, Boo, Campbell, Corn, Doctrine, Exquizit, Glenn Musk, Golden Terrestrial, Heyy, Hif, Honk knoh, Hotsnack, Kpc, Kurt, L0RD 80T1CUS 0F 80TSW4N4, Lain, Laz., Lev, Miffy, Pureblue, Ravu4, Rei, Scandal, Shark, Shartan, Tetrix, Var, adrian, angus, bambi, cooleverest, doc, doug, durc, freaky, frydog, hef, lev, mashiro, megumi, reign, susu, time, v4na, wang

Best Dressed Team: 6Sins, Justin Timberlake, Mammoth, Moneyball, S.S.S, WANGS WORLD, ready steady tax evasion, we’ve tried nothing, and we’re all out of ideas

Best Caster: Freaky, Mikcow, wils, Elmo, turris, Ghost, Liam, foodeater, yachty, Train, Grey


2. Submitting your votes

The votes must be sent through to one of the admins below via Discord DMs:

Votes need to be submitted to one of the admins listed above by Saturday the 30th of December 2023 at 11:59pm AEDT. Failing to do this will prevent your votes from being counted.


FAQ

How is Voting calculated?

We will use instant runoff voting to calculate the results.

Will we not receive in-game medals if we fail to submit our votes?

We only penalize failure to submit nominations, as we believe that every player should have the chance to be voted for.

How long will it take for Awards to be released?

The release of Awards often varies, but you can expect it usually within a week or two of Voting closing.


Thank you based Valen for their work to improve our scripts used for nominations and voting!

Thread: Sixes Spring '23 - Premier Voting
core League Director

How to Vote

We've reformatted our voting threads to better enable captains in correctly formatting and submitting their votes to us. Take a look, and let us know if you run into any issues.

1. Putting your votes together

Captains shall select three options from the Nominated Players heading and put them in order of highest vote to lowest vote using the following template. The first name will receive three votes, the second will receive two votes and the third will receive one vote. Voting for your own teammates is not allowed, regardless of the award (this includes Best Caster).

Important formatting - you must copy-paste your vote EXACTLY, and separate votes using commas. Again we are using an automated script to process these votes, and incorrectly imputed votes may not be counted!

Your team name:
Your team division: Premier

Best Combo Scout: first-place vote, second-place vote, third-place vote
Best Flank Scout:
Best Pocket:
Best Roamer:
Best Demoman:
Best Medic:
Best Utility:
Friendliest Team:
Most Improved Player:
Most Improved Team:
Most Valuable Player:
Best Dressed Team:
Best Caster:

Your completed template should look like this (with the correct players on their classes, the same players have been used for each award in this example for simplicity) without the point allocations after each player name:

Your team name: Your Team Here
Your team division: Your Division Here

Best Scout: /dev/zero (3 points), wiggin (2 points), obla (1 point)
Best Scout: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Soldier: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Pyro: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Demoman: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Heavy: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Engineer: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Medic: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Sniper: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Best Spy: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Most Improved Player: /dev/zero, wiggin, obla
Most Improved Team: Jasmine Tea, Witness Gaming, soirée
Friendliest Team: Jasmine Tea, Witness Gaming, soirée
Best Caster: catfish, core, obla

Remember: Voting for your own teammates is not allowed.

Nominated Players

The following players and teams are nominated for awards:

Best Combo Scout: Sheep, Smazza, Wirthy, atten, cooki, turris, wils, yuki

Best Flank Scout: Andrew, Fennex, HUNGRY4EGGS, Paulsen, adam, apa3, silvo, strawbunny

Best Pocket: Elmo, Gus, Lexx, Sephyr, conor, leo, moseph, omni

Best Roamer: ALT, AUZ, Pipelin12, Stamm, down, ms. pauling bong fiend, raelen, yauch

Best Demoman: BONKITUP456, Cobra, Gooseman, Matttt, adolo, daz, enrith, jane doe

Best Medic: Doge, Raina, S P A C E S H I P, Tee Fwee, dogroll, lau, remorse, shy

Best Utility: ALT, AUZ, Fennex, adam, calski, enrith, ms. pauling bong fiend, omni

Friendliest Team: 4EGGS, Ascension, Star Wars, Struck Minds, Terrible Tactics, double jointed, evcb8k645nmwertsfn, fever kids

Most Improved Player: Cobra, Sheep, adam, apa3, ghost, moseph, omni, wils

Most Improved Team: 4EGGS, Ascension, Star Wars, Struck Minds, Terrible Tactics, double jointed, evcb8k645nmwertsfn, fever kids

Most Valuable Player: ALT, AUZ, Andrew, BONKITUP456, Cobra, Doge, Elmo, Fennex, Gooseman, Gus, HUNGRY4EGGS, Lexx, Matttt, Paulsen, Pipelin12, Raina, S P A C E S H I P, Sephyr, Sheep, Smazza, Stamm, Tee Fwee, Wirthy, adam, adolo, apa3, atten, calski, conor, cooki, daz, dogroll, down, enrith, ghost, jane doe, lau, leo, moseph, ms. pauling bong fiend, omni, raelen, remorse, shy, silvo, strawbunny, turris, wils, yauch, yuki

Best Dressed Team: 4EGGS, Ascension, Star Wars, Struck Minds, Terrible Tactics, double jointed, evcb8k645nmwertsfn, fever kids

Best Caster: Freaky, Mikcow, wils, Elmo, turris, Ghost, Liam, foodeater, yachty, Train, Grey


2. Submitting your votes

The votes must be sent through to one of the admins below via Discord DMs:

Votes need to be submitted to one of the admins listed above by Saturday the 30th of December 2023 at 11:59pm AEDT. Failing to do this will prevent your votes from being counted.


FAQ

How is Voting calculated?

We will use instant runoff voting to calculate the results.

Will we not receive in-game medals if we fail to submit our votes?

We only penalize failure to submit nominations, as we believe that every player should have the chance to be voted for.

How long will it take for Awards to be released?

The release of Awards often varies, but you can expect it usually within a week or two of Voting closing.


Thank you based Valen for their work to improve our scripts used for nominations and voting!